Simple Guide for Marriage Certificate in Vietnam

Collective Information, | wedding custom in VietNam

A procedure of marriage registration to foreigner in Vietnam consists of 5 steps: consultation, submission for marriage registration, interviews, and marriage registration certificate and marriage registration ceremony.


A typical Vietnam Wedding Ceremony. (Designed & Decorated by Bliss Weddings & Events)
A typical Vietnam Wedding Ceremony. (Designed & Decorated by Bliss Weddings & Events)


Anybody can get married in Vietnam as long as they are living in Vietnam and the following requirements are met:
The woman is over 18 and the man is over 20
Neither the man nor the woman has a spouse under Vietnamese law
Both partners are mentally capable of making independent decisions
The couple does not have blood relatives in three generations
The following people are not allowed to get married:
Adoptive parents and adopted children, stepfather and daughter-in-law, stepmother and son-in-law, stepfather and his wife’s daughter, stepmother and her husband’s son
Same-sex couples

Anybody can get married in Vietnam. (A wedding ceremony by Bliss Weddings & Events)
Anybody can get married in Vietnam. (A wedding ceremony by Bliss Weddings & Events)


Documents Required

Note: Two copies in Vietnamese of all marriage application documents are needed. They must then be submitted by one or both applicants to the Department of Justice in the area of residence. An application via a third party is not accepted.
A completed marriage application form
Proof of marital status – an applicant must prove their single or divorced status, or that their spouse is deceased, with a document issued by a competent agency from their home country. This document must be dated no earlier than six months before the date when the marriage documents are submitted
Medical certificate – this can be issued by a competent organization in Vietnam or abroad and must be dated no earlier than six months before the date when the marriage document is submitted. It must certify that the applicants are not suffering from a mental illness or any other illness that impedes independent decision making
Certified copy of personal identity – Vietnamese citizens
Certified copy of household registration certificates or resident registration – Vietnamese citizens
Passport or resident card – foreigners and Vietnamese citizens residing abroad
Temporary/Permanent resident card – foreigners residing in Vietnam
Marriage application fee

Department of Justice

The Department of Justice has the following responsibilities, which are carried out within 15 working days of receiving the documents for a marriage application:
Interviewing applicants to ensure that they are getting married voluntarily and assessing their language ability for the purposes of communication and mutual understanding
Recording the interview on paper with the interviewer’s comments and signature
Listing the marriage within 7 consecutive working days at the Department of Justice headquarters, and also a written request to the People's Committee of Communes in the applicants’ place of residence. The People's Committee of Communes is responsible for listing the marriage within 7 consecutive days of receiving the request by the Department of Justice. During this period, if there are any complaints or accusations of violating marriage law, the People's Committee writes a report to the Department of Justice
Within 25 working days after receiving the documents and fee, the Department of Justice issues its decision.

Once the marriage certificate has been signed by the Head of the Provincial People’s Committee, the Department of Justice will arrange a civil marriage within 5 working days.
Army

Anybody can get married in Vietnam. (A wedding ceremony by Bliss Weddings & Events)
Anybody can get married in Vietnam. (A wedding ceremony by Bliss Weddings & Events)


A Vietnamese citizen who is serving in the armed forces or whose work is directly related to state secrets must submit a certificate issued by central or provincial bodies, confirming that marriage to a foreigner does not affect the protection of state secrets and is not inconsistent with the provisions of this industry.